In Tennessee, when does a guest become a tenant? A court filing is not necessary. If the tenant first moved in between 15 January 1989 and 28 February 1997, he will be an assured tenant under the Housing Act 1988 and a market rent is payable, so you should recover your normal room rate. This type of occupant is classified as a guest or a transient occupant. I probably would have not rented to her if i knew this in advance since the new . Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a tenant as … "a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others and, for the purposes of Subchapters D, E, and F, who is obligated under the lease to pay rent.". Your follow-up is important because if that person becomes a long-term guest they can become a liability to you as the property owner. May 24, 2022. An innkeeper can refuse to entertain objectionable characters injuring his/her business and placing himself . behaving in a disorderly manner.